CHAPTER 23A-20
23A-20-3. Call of jurors equal to number required including challenges.
When prospective jurors are called for examination, the court shall call to the jury box a number of prospective jurors equal to the number of jurors to be impaneled, the number of peremptory challenges allowed the parties, and number of alternates, if any.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 235.