CHAPTER 23A-20
23A-20-20. (Rule 24(b)) Number of peremptory challenges allowed.
If an offense charged is a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class 1 felony, the prosecution and the defense each have twenty peremptory challenges. In all other felony cases, the prosecution and the defense each have ten peremptory challenges. In misdemeanor cases, the prosecution and the defense each have three peremptory challenges.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3616; SDCL § 23-43-28; SL 1978, ch 178, § 251; SL 1979, ch 159, § 13; SL 1981, ch 186, § 1; SL 2009, ch 124, § 1.