23A-26-1
23A-26-11. Recording of verdict--Inquiry of jury.
When a verdict is given which a court may receive, the clerk must promptly record it in full in the minutes, and must read it to the jurors and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact must be entered in the minutes and the jury must again be sent out. If no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury must be discharged from the case.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3674; SDCL, § 23-45-26; SL 1978, ch 178, § 329.