CHAPTER 23A-35
23A-35-2. (Rule 41(a)) Magistrate issuing warrant--Officer requesting.
A search warrant authorized by this chapter may be issued by a committing magistrate in the county where the property sought is located, on the request of a law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 439.