CHAPTER 23A-37
23A-37-14. Photographing and return of property of victim seized as evidence--Admissibility of photographs.
Any property, which is not contraband, seized or confiscated by law enforcement personnel, ostensibly for use as evidence in a criminal prosecution, shall be preserved, maintained, or stored at the expense of the county where the criminal offense occurred. If the property is not contraband and is owned by a victim of the crime being investigated, the property shall be photographed by the appropriate law enforcement personnel and returned to the victim of the crime within thirty days of completion of forensic analysis unless the prosecuting attorney deems it essential to the prosecution of the case to retain the evidence. The photographs shall accurately and correctly represent the property and are admissible evidence pursuant to article X of chapter 19-19 in any resulting criminal proceeding.
Source: SL 1985, ch 198, § 1.