(Rule 6(a)) Circuit court order for grand juries--Number of members--Summons of
23A-5-6. (Rule 6(c)) Foreman and deputy foreman of grand jury--Powers and duties--Clerk of grand jury--Record of proceedings.
The court shall appoint one of the jurors to be foreman and another to be deputy foreman. The foreman shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations and shall sign all indictments. During the absence of the foreman, the deputy foreman shall act as foreman and shall have the same powers and duties as the foreman.
The grand jury must appoint one of its members as clerk, who must preserve minutes of its proceedings and of the evidence given before it. The clerk shall keep a record of the number of the jurors concurring in the finding of every indictment, but not the votes of the individual members, and shall file the record with the clerk of the court, but the record shall not be made public except on the order of the court.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 34.1210, 34.1213, 34.1224, 34.1233; SL 1967, ch 144; SDCL, §§ 23-29-9, 23-29-13, 23-30-9, 23-31-6; SL 1978, ch 178, § 48.