(Rule 6(a)) Circuit court order for grand juries--Number of members--Summons of
23A-5-14. Removal and replacement of attorney for witness appearing before grand jury.
The court shall have the power to remove a witness' attorney and order the witness to obtain new counsel, when it finds that the attorney has violated § 23A-5-11 or that such removal and replacement is necessary to ensure that the activities of a grand jury are not unduly delayed or impeded. Nothing in this section shall affect the power of the court to punish for contempt or impose other appropriate sanctions.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 59.