(Rule 6(a)) Circuit court order for grand juries--Number of members--Summons of
23A-5-11. (Rule 6(d)) Appearance by prosecuting attorneys before grand jury--Presence of other persons--Counsel advising witnesses.
Prosecuting attorneys may at all times appear before the grand jury for the purpose of giving information or advice or interrogating witnesses relative to any matter cognizable by it. Prosecuting attorneys, the witness under examination and his counsel, interpreters if needed, the victim under examination and the victim or witness assistant and, for the purpose of taking the evidence if authorized by the grand jury, a stenographer or operator of a recording device may be present when the grand jury is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting. The role of counsel appearing with a witness shall be limited to advising the witness. The prosecuting attorney may not be present during the consideration of any charge against himself, except that the grand jury may summon him as a witness.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.1222; SDCL, § 23-30-7; SL 1972, ch 147, § 1; SL 1978, ch 178, § 52; SL 1986, ch 193, § 2.