MyLRC +
Codified Laws
CHAPTER 23A-6
INDICTMENT AND INFORMATION
23A-6-1    Indictment or information required for prosecution of offense--Exceptions.
23A-6-2    (Rule 7(b)) Reserved.
23A-6-3    Preliminary hearing required for filing felony information--Exceptions.
* * *
The indictment or information shall state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged to have violated. Error in the citation or its omission shall not be ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 365, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3008; SDCL, § 23-32-5; SL 1978, ch 178, § 64.
23A-6-5
     23A-6-5.   (Rule 7(c)(2)) Reserved
23A-6-6Additional allegations not required against accessory before fact.
No additional facts need be alleged in an indictment or information against an accessory before the fact than are required in an indictment against his principal.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.0504; SDCL, § 23-10-4; SL 1978, ch 178, § 66.
23A-6-7Contents required for sufficiency of indictment or information.
An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
(1)    That it is entitled in a court having authority to receive it, although the name of the court is not stated;
(2)    That the indictment was found by a grand jury of the county in which the public offense was committed;
(3)    That the defendant is named or, if his name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name with a statement that his true name is unknown to the grand jury or prosecuting attorney;
(4)    That the offense charged was committed within the jurisdiction of the county; and
(5)    That the offense charged is designated in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.
Source: CCrimP 1877, § 222; CL 1887, § 7249; RCCrimP 1903, § 229; SL 1913, ch 242; RC 1919, § 4725; Supreme Court Rule 367, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3010; SDCL, § 23-32-12; SL 1978, ch 178, § 67.
23A-6-8Presumptions need not be stated--Judicial notice.
Neither presumptions of law, nor matters of which judicial notice is taken, need be stated in an indictment or information.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3004; SDCL, § 23-32-21; SL 1978, ch 178, § 72.
23A-6-9Precise time of offense need not be stated.
The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when the time is a material element of the offense.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 368, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3011; SDCL, § 23-32-17; SL 1978, ch 178, § 71.
23A-6-10Endorsement of witnesses on information--Calling other witnesses.
The prosecuting attorney shall endorse upon each information the names of the witnesses known to him at the time of its filing. Any further endorsement of names upon the information shall be done only with permission of the court. This section shall not preclude calling any witnesses whose names or the materiality of whose testimony is first learned by the prosecuting attorney during the trial. This section does not require the endorsement of names of witnesses which are to be used only in rebuttal.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 64.
23A-6-11Allegation as to money or securities stolen.
In an indictment or information for the theft of money, bank notes, certificates of stock, or securities, or for a conspiracy to commit the theft of any such property, it is sufficient to allege the theft, or the conspiracy to commit theft, to be of money, bank notes, certificates of stock, or securities, without specifying the coin, number, denomination, or kind thereof.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 374, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3017; SDCL, § 23-32-15; SL 1978, ch 178, § 68.
23A-6-12Description of money taken by robbery or theft.
In a prosecution for robbery or theft of money, it is sufficient to allege generally in the indictment or information a robbery or theft of money, and it is sufficient to maintain the charge in the indictment or information that money was obtained by robbery or theft without regard to a particular description of the money stolen or obtained.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 373, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3016; SDCL, § 23-32-16; SL 1978, ch 178, § 69.
23A-6-13Allegations in indictment or information for perjury.
In an indictment or information for perjury or subornation of perjury, it is sufficient to set forth the substance of the controversy or matter in which the offense was committed, the court or person before whom the oath alleged to be false was taken, and that the court or person before whom it was taken had authority to administer it, with proper allegations of the falsity of the matter on which the perjury is assigned; but the indictment or information need not set forth the pleadings, record, or proceedings with which the oath is connected, nor the commission or authority of the court or person before whom the perjury was committed.
Source: CCrimP 1877, § 229; CL 1887, § 7256; RCCrimP 1903, § 236; RC 1919, § 4732; Supreme Court Rule 376, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3019; SDCL, § 23-32-25; SL 1978, ch 178, § 70.
23A-6-14(Rule 7(c)(3)) Sufficiency of indictment or information despite nonprejudicial defect.
No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in its form, which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3002; SDCL, § 23-32-20; SL 1978, ch 178, § 73.
23A-6-15Erroneous allegation as to victim of offense.
When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a theft or other private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured, or the ownership of the property taken, is not material.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 370, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3013; SDCL, § 23-32-14; SL 1978, ch 178, § 74.
23A-6-16Unavailability of instrument on indictment or information for forgery.
* * *