Codified Laws
24-15-9. Transfer of inmate to Human Services Center--Return to correctional facility.
The Board of Pardons and Paroles may order the Department of Corrections to transfer any inmate to the Human Services Center. The director of the human services center shall notify the Department of Corrections when the inmate is ready to be transferred back to the state correctional facility. Upon receipt of the notice, the Department of Corrections shall within five days bring the inmate back to the state correctional facility.
Source: SL 1967, ch 31; SDCL, §§ 23-60-28 to 23-60-30; SL 1978, ch 186, § 15; SL 1992, ch 177, § 20; SL 2023, ch 82, § 85.