Codified Laws
24-15-8. Right of eligible inmate to hearing before board--Decline of parole--Waiver of hearing--Criteria for parole.
When an inmate becomes eligible for consideration for parole, the inmate is entitled to a hearing with the Board of Pardons and Paroles to present the inmate's application for parole. An inmate may decline parole consideration and waive the right to a hearing. The board may issue an order to the Department of Corrections that the inmate shall be paroled if it is satisfied that:
(1)    The inmate has been confined in a state correctional facility for a sufficient length of time to accomplish the inmate's rehabilitation;
(2)    The inmate will be paroled under the supervision and restrictions provided by law for parolees, without danger to society; and
(3)    The inmate has secured suitable employment or beneficial occupation of the inmate's time likely to continue until the end of the period of the inmate's parole in some suitable place within or without the state where the inmate will be free from criminal influences.
Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest in any prisoner.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.5301, 13.5302; SL 1939, ch 34; SDC Supp 1960, § 13.5304; SL 1955, ch 31, § 2; SL 1957, ch 36, § 2; SL 1964, ch 33, §§ 4 to 6; SDCL §§ 23-60-11, 23-60-12, 23-60-14; SL 1978, ch 186, § 24; SL 1985, ch 205, § 4; SL 1986, ch 208; SL 1992, ch 177, § 18; SL 2002, ch 124, § 1; SL 2012, ch 137, § 5; SL 2023, ch 82, § 84.
24-15-8.1
     24-15-8.1 to 24-15-8.3.   Repealed by SL 2014, ch 116, §§ 13 to 15.