CHAPTER 25-6
25-6-16. Change of name by adopted child--Relationship with adoptive parent.
A child, when adopted, may take the family name of the person adopting. After adoption the two shall sustain towards each other the legal relation of parent and child and have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relation.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0407; SL 1943, ch 50; SL 1945, ch 47, § 2.