CHAPTER 25-6
25-6-13. Examination of witnesses and investigations by court--Order of adoption--Contents.
The circuit judge must examine all persons appearing separately and if satisfied from such examination and the report of the investigation that the child is suitable for adoption and the petitioning foster parent or parents financially able and morally fit to have the care and training of such child, that all requirements of the law have been met and that interests of the child will be promoted by the adoption, he must make an order declaring that the child thenceforth shall be the adopted child of the person adopting and shall be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of such person; and which order, among other things, shall contain the following:
(1) The full adoptive name, date of birth, sex, color or race, and place of birth, of the adopted child; and
(2) The full name, date of birth, citizenship, residence, color or race, birthplace, and occupation of both adoptive persons.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0406; SL 1945, ch 47, § 1; SL 1947, ch 54.