CHAPTER 26-8A
26-8A-14. Immunity from liability.
Any person or party participating in good faith in the making of a report or the submitting of copies of medical examination, treatment, or hospitalization records pursuant to §§ 26-8A-3 to 26-8A-8, inclusive, or pursuant to any other provisions of this chapter, is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, and has the same immunity for participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report. Immunity also extends in the same manner to persons requesting the taking of photographs and X rays pursuant to § 26-8A-16, to persons taking the photographs and X rays, to child protection teams established by the secretary of social services, to public officials or employees involved in the investigation and treatment of child abuse or neglect or making a temporary placement of the child pursuant to this chapter, or to any person who in good faith cooperates with a child protection team or the Department of Social Services in investigation, placement, or a treatment plan. The provisions of this section or any other section granting or allowing the grant of immunity do not extend to any person alleged to have committed an act or acts of child abuse or neglect.
Source: SL 1964, ch 90, § 3; SL 1980, ch 193, § 4; SL 1984, ch 192, § 11; SL 1991, ch 217, § 122B; SDCL, § 26-10-14.