CHAPTER 26-8A
26-8A-18. Appointment of counsel--Compensation--Assistance.
Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 26-7A-31 and 26-8A-9, the court shall appoint an attorney for any child alleged to be abused or neglected in any judicial proceeding. The court shall appoint an attorney in the manner the county in which the action is being conducted has chosen to provide indigent counsel under § 23A-40-7. The attorney for the child shall represent the child's best interests and may not be the attorney for any other party involved in the judicial proceedings. The court may designate other persons, including a guardian ad litem or special advocate, who may or may not be attorneys licensed to practice law, to assist the attorney of the child in the performance of the attorney's duties. Compensation and expense allowances for the child's attorney shall be determined and paid according to § 26-7A-31.
Source: SL 1984, ch 192, § 9; SL 1991, ch 217, § 126B; SDCL § 26-10-17; SL 2010, ch 139, § 3.