27A-11A-1
27A-11A-2. Stenographic record of proceedings--Certified transcript or tape requested by patient--Expense.
A court reporter shall attend all hearings of the county board of mental illness and keep a stenographic record of all proceedings; or a record of all hearings shall be recorded by tape recorder or other sound reproducing equipment. If a tape recorder or other sound reproducing equipment is used, the equipment shall be of such quality that each word of the testimony and rulings made with reference thereto can be clearly heard and understood. All recorded testimony shall be preserved for at least five years.
A person who has been committed may request a certified transcript or, if a tape recorder is utilized, a copy of the taped testimony of the hearing. To obtain a copy the patient shall pay for a transcript or copy of the tape recorded testimony or shall file an affidavit that he is without means to pay for such transcript or tape recording. If the affidavit is found true by the board of mental illness, the expense of the transcript or copy of the tape recorded testimony is a charge upon the county of residence of the patient.
Source: SDC 1939, § 30.0107; SL 1953, ch 176; SDCL, § 27-7-15; SL 1975, ch 181, §§ 73, 96; SDCL Supp, § 27-6-5.1; SL 1977, ch 211, § 3; SL 1987, ch 198, § 5; SL 1991, ch 220, §§ 137, 138; SDCL Supp, § 27A-7-6; SDCL, § 27A-9-30.