29A-1-101 Short title.
29A-1-201. General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
(1) "Absentee" means an individual who has disappeared, who has been forcibly detained either illegally or by a foreign power, or who is otherwise located in a foreign country and is unable to return.
(2) "Agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney.
(3) "Application" means a written request to the clerk of court for an order of informal probate or appointment under Part 3 of chapter 29A-3.
(4) "Beneficiary," as it relates to a trust beneficiary, includes a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer; as it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the trust; as it relates to a "beneficiary of a beneficiary designation," refers to a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of a POD account, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or other nonprobate transfer at death; and, as it relates to a "beneficiary designated in a governing instrument," includes a grantee of a deed, a devisee, a trust beneficiary, a beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, a donee, appointee, or taker in default of a power of appointment, and a person in whose favor a power of attorney or a power held in any individual, fiduciary, or representative capacity is exercised.
(5) "Beneficiary designation" refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of a POD account, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or other nonprobate transfer at death.
(6) "Child" includes an individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant. Any child of a deceased parent who is born after the decedent's death is considered a child in being at the decedent's death, if the child was conceived prior to the decedent's death, was born within ten months of the decedent's death, and survived one hundred twenty hours or more after birth.
(7) "Claims," in respect to estates of decedents, includes liabilities of the decedent whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.
(8) "Court" means the circuit court.
(9) "Conservator" means a person appointed by a court to manage the estate of a minor or protected person.
* * *