29A-1-101 Short title.
29A-1-201. General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
(7) "Claims," in respect to estates of decedents, includes liabilities of the decedent whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.
(8) "Court" means the circuit court.
(9) "Conservator" means a person appointed by a court to manage the estate of a minor or protected person.
(10) "Descendant" of an individual means the individual's descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this code.
(11) "Devise," when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will.
(12) "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. For the purposes of chapter 29A-2, in the case of a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee or trust described by will, the beneficiaries are devisees and the trustee or trust is not a devisee. For purposes of chapter 29A-3, the trust or trustee is the devisee and the beneficiaries are not devisees.
(13) "Distributee" means any person who has received property of a decedent from a personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. A testamentary trustee is a distributee only to the extent of distributed assets or increment thereto remaining with the trustee. A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee of the personal representative. For the purposes of this provision, "testamentary trustee" includes a trustee to whom assets are transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.
(14) "Estate" includes the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.
(15) "Exempt property" means the property of a decedent's estate which is referred to in § 29A-2-402.
(16) "Fiduciary" includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.
(17) "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.
(18) "Formal proceedings" means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.
(19) "Governing instrument" means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, POD account, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or nominative instrument of any similar type.
(20) "Guardian" means a person appointed by a court to be responsible for the personal affairs of a minor or protected person, but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.
(21) "Heirs," except as controlled by § 29A-2-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
(22) "Informal proceedings" means those conducted without notice to interested persons by the clerk of court.
(23) "Interested person" includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, minor, or protected person. It also includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative, and other fiduciaries representing interested persons. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.
(24) "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the right of survivorship" includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party's contribution.
(25) "Lease" includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.
(26) "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.
(27) "Minor" means an individual who is under eighteen years of age.
(28) "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is encumbered or used as security.
(29) "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of death.
(30) "Organization" means a corporation, business trust, limited liability company, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(31) "Parent" includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
(32) "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.
(33) "Person" means an individual or an organization.
* * *