29A-1-101 Short title.
29A-1-102. Purposes--Rule of construction.
The South Dakota Uniform Probate Code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote simplification, clarification, and efficiency in the law of decedent's estates, guardianship and conservatorship, and multiple-party accounts and other nonprobate transfers.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 1-102; SL 1998, ch 282, § 44; SL 2017, ch 208, § 37.