MyLRC +
Codified Laws
29A-2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
CHAPTER 29A-2
INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
PART 1. INTESTATE SUCCESSION.
29A-2-101      Intestate estate.
29A-2-102      Share of the spouse.
* * *
(a) In addition to the homestead allowance and exempt property, the decedent's surviving spouse and minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and the children who were in fact being supported by the decedent shall be allowed a reasonable family allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance during the period of administration.
(b) Without the necessity of court approval, the personal representative may determine the family allowance in a lump sum not exceeding $18,000 or in installments not exceeding $1,500 per month for one year.
(c) The family allowance shall be payable to the surviving spouse, if living, for the use of the surviving spouse and any minor or dependent children; otherwise to the children, their guardian, conservator, or persons having their care and custody. If a minor child or dependent child is not living with the surviving spouse, the allowance may be made partially to the child or the guardian, conservator, or person having the care and custody of that child, and partially to the spouse, as their needs may appear.
(d) The family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims except the homestead and exempt property allowances.
(e) The family allowance is not chargeable against any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share. The death of any person entitled to the family allowance terminates the right of that person to allowances not yet paid.
(f) The personal representative or an interested person aggrieved by any determination, payment, proposed payment, or failure to act under this section may petition the court for appropriate relief, which may include a family allowance other than that which the personal representative determined or could have determined.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-403.
29A-2-501Who may make a will.
An individual eighteen or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-501.
29A-2-502Holographic will--Validity of non-holographic will--Establishing intent.
(a) A will is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting.
(b) A will not valid as a holographic will must be:
(1)    In writing;
(2)    Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
(3)    Signed in the conscious presence of the testator by two or more individuals who, in the conscious presence of the testator, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature.
(c) Intent that the document constitute the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-502.
29A-2-503Writings intended as wills, etc..
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with § 29A-2-502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute (i) the decedent's will, (ii) a partial or complete revocation of the will, (iii) an addition to or an alteration of the will, or (iv) a partial or complete revival of a formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-503.
29A-2-504Self-proved will.
(a) A will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:
I, ________________, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ______ day of ____________, and being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
______________________________
Testator
We, ________________, ________________, the witnesses, sign our names to this instrument, being first duly sworn, and do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that the testator signs and executes this instrument as [his] [her] will and that [he] [she] signs it willingly (or willingly directs another to sign for [him] [her]), that [he] [she] executes it as [his] [her] free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that each of us, in the presence and hearing of the testator, hereby signs this will as witness to the testator's signing, and that to the best of our knowledge the testator is eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
    ______________________________
    Witness
    ______________________________
    Witness
The State of __________________
County of ________________________
Subscribed, sworn to and acknowledged before me by ________________, the testator, and subscribed and sworn to before me by ________________, and ________________, witnesses, this ______ day of ____________.
(Seal)
    (Signed)
    ____________________________
    ____________________________
    (Official capacity of officer)
* * *