Codified Laws
29A-5-408. Annual accounting--Conservator--When filed.
A conservator shall file an accounting with the court within sixty days following the first anniversary of the appointment and:
(1)    At least annually thereafter;
(2)    When the court orders additional accounts to be filed;
(3)    When the conservator resigns or is removed; and
(4)    When the conservatorship is terminated.
A conservator may elect to file a periodic accounting on a calendar-year basis. However, in no event may such an accounting cover a period of more than one year. A calendar-year report shall be filed with the court no later than April fifteenth of the succeeding year.
An accounting shall include:
(1)    A listing of the receipts, disbursements, and distributions from the estate under the conservator's control during the period covered by the account;
(2)    A listing of the estate;
(3)    The services being provided to the protected person;
(4)    The significant actions taken by the conservator during the reporting period;
(5)    A recommendation as to the continued need for conservatorship and any recommended changes in the scope of the conservatorship;
(6)    Any other information requested by the court or useful in the opinion of the conservator;
(7)    The compensation requested and the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the conservator;
(8)    An annual inventory of any item of tangible personal property with a value of two thousand five hundred dollars or more which has come into the conservator's possession or knowledge for the minor or protected person; and
(9)    The date on which the conservator completed the training curricula required pursuant to § 29A-5-119.
A conservator shall mail a copy of the accounting to the individuals and entities specified in § 29A-5-410 no later than fourteen days following its filing. A conservator shall notify all persons receiving the accounting that they must present written objections within sixty days after receipt or be barred from thereafter objecting.
Upon filing an objection, any interested person may request a hearing on the accounting. The court may order the conservator to attend the hearing on an account on the court's own motion or on the petition of any interested person. An accounting by a conservator may be incorporated into and made a part of the report of the guardian if the same individual holds both appointments.
Subject to written objection, appeal, or vacation within the time permitted, an order allowing an account of a conservator adjudicates as to liabilities concerning all matters disclosed in the account.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 51; SL 1994, ch 233, § 5; SDCL 30-36-51; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181; SL 1998, ch 166, § 1; SL 2000, ch 137, § 1; SL 2021, ch 121, § 4; SL 2023, ch 95, § 4.
29A-5-409Waiver of accounting requirements--Change in frequency of accountings.
The court, upon petition, may waive the requirement that accountings be filed or may permit accountings to be filed less frequently than annually if it concludes that the expense involved or burden placed on the conservator in preparing and filing annual accountings outweigh the benefit and protection afforded thereby to the minor or protected person.
In determining whether accountings may be waived or presented less frequently than annually, the court shall consider:
(1)    The relationship of the conservator to the minor or protected person;
(2)    The value of the estate and annual gross income and other receipts within the conservator's control;
(3)    The amount of the bond;
(4)    The extent to which the estate has been deposited under an arrangement requiring an order of court for its removal;
(5)    The extent to which the income and receipts are payable directly to a facility responsible for the care or custody of the minor or protected person;
(6)    Whether a guardian has been appointed, and if so, whether the guardian has filed reports as required; and
(7)    Any other factors which the court deems appropriate.
Upon the termination of a conservatorship, the court may, in addition, waive the requirement that a final accounting be filed if the individuals and entities entitled to the estate consent.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 52; SL 1994, ch 233, § 6; SDCL 30-36-52; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.
29A-5-410Notice of hearing on petition for order subsequent to appointment.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or as ordered by the court for good cause shown, notice of hearing on a petition for an order subsequent to the appointment of a guardian or conservator, including an order approving a guardian's report or conservator's accounting, shall be mailed to the minor, if age ten or older, to the protected person, to their attorneys of record, if any, to the relatives of the minor or protected person who would then be entitled to notice of an original petition to appoint, to any facility that is responsible for the care or custody of the minor or protected person, to the guardian or conservator, if the guardian or conservator is not the petitioner, and to such other individuals or entities as the court may order. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the notice shall be mailed at least fourteen days prior to the hearing and shall be accompanied by a copy of the petition or other document. A minor or protected person may not waive compliance with this section, and the court may not dispense with notice to a minor or protected person unless the minor or protected person is an absentee or the court is reasonably satisfied that such notice will likely cause significant harm to the minor or protected person and the court's finding is supported by a written report of a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist. If deceased, notice to a minor or protected person shall be sent to his last known address or to his successors in interest.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 53; SDCL 30-36-53; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.
29A-5-411Powers of conservator.
* * *