CHAPTER 31-13
31-13-1.1. Designation of minimum maintenance road--Level of maintenance.
The board of township supervisors may designate a township road within the township as a minimum maintenance road if the board determines that the road or a segment of the road is used only occasionally or intermittently for passenger and commercial travel. The board shall identify the beginning and end points of the road designated as minimum maintenance. A minimum maintenance road may be maintained at a level less than the minimum standards for full maintenance roads, but shall be maintained at the level required to serve the occasional or intermittent traffic.
Source: SL 1989, ch 252, § 2; SL 2012, ch 158, § 2.