CHAPTER 31-13
31-13-1. Township road system--Township board responsible for township roads.
The board of township supervisors shall construct, repair, and maintain all of the township roads within the township except for section lines designated as no maintenance section lines pursuant to § 31-13-1.4 and roads designated as no maintenance roads pursuant to § 31-13-1.6. The township road system consists of section line roads; judicially declared roads; roads impliedly accepted by the township through routine performance of certain maintenance activities, such as grading, graveling and snow removal, and accepting funds from the county pursuant to §§ 32-11-4.1 and 32-11-6 for a period of at least fifteen years; and any other roads designated by resolution of the board as being on the township road system. A road may only be vacated through the process specified in chapter 31-3. Before a road may be added to the township road system, the road shall meet the minimum requirements specified in §§ 31-18-2 and 31-13-4, unless the board, by resolution, waives this requirement.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0401; SL 1989, ch 252, § 1; SL 2012, ch 158, § 1; SL 2013, ch 131, § 1; SL 2015, ch 154, § 1.