Fences across highways--Petition by adjacent landowners--Notice and hearing--Gates or
31-25-5. Dimensions of livestock guard--Passage for wider vehicles.
All livestock guards shall be at least ten feet wide on the ground. In addition, at one side of such livestock guard there shall be provided or constructed a gate, at least twenty feet wide to accommodate the passage of teams, and wider vehicles.
Source: SL 1953, ch 154, § 2; SL 1959, ch 140, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 28.0910-2.