Fences across highways--Petition by adjacent landowners--Notice and hearing--Gates or
31-25-1. Fences across highways--Petition by adjacent landowners--Notice and hearing--Gates or grates required.
The board of county commissioners of any county having within its boundaries, any county, township, or section-line highway not included in § 31-25-1.1 extending or running through or across grazing land, may, upon petition, signed by a majority of the adjacent landowners along the portion of such highway involved, and after a hearing is had, on notice mailed by the county auditor to all of said landowners, not less than ten days before such hearing, authorize such landowners to erect and maintain fences across such highway. However, the board of county commissioners shall require the erection of gates or grates, or both, in such fences at points designated by the board, so that the public may have access to the highway.
Source: SL 1943, ch 39; SDC Supp 1960, § 12.0617-3; SL 1984, ch 215, § 1.