CHAPTER 31-32
31-32-6. Duty to notify where bridge or highway is obstructed.
It shall be the duty of every person who so injures or obstructs any bridge or highway as to render the same unsafe immediately to put up a danger sign and use diligence to notify one or more of the members of the board or commissioners having jurisdiction or supervision over such bridge or highway of such injury or obstruction. A violation of this section is a petty offense.
Source: SL 1917, ch 258, §§ 1, 2; RC 1919, §§ 8587, 8588; SL 1919, ch 223; SDC 1939, §§ 28.0912, 28.9908; SDCL, § 31-32-8.