CHAPTER 31-32
31-32-9. Duty of governing body to remove obstructions or repair--Recovery of expense from wrongdoer--Temporary obstruction for building purposes.
The governing body or board having charge of any street, road, or highway shall cause rock, stone, glass, or other obstruction placed in the street, road, or highway, to be removed, or in the event that the same is flooded by irrigation water, the street, road, or highway shall be repaired. The municipality, township, county, or other public corporation is entitled to recover from any person placing the obstruction in the street, road, or highway, or allowing the water to flow upon the same, the amount necessarily expended in the removal or repair, including a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, and the action may be commenced in any court in the county having jurisdiction. This section does not apply to the placing of rock or stone in the streets, roads, or highways temporarily for building purposes.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0915; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 2017, ch 126, § 2.