Definition of controlled-access facility.
31-8-1. Definition of controlled-access facility.
For the purposes of this chapter, a controlled-access facility is defined as a highway or street especially designed for through traffic, and over, from, or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right or easement or only a controlled right or easement of access, light, air, or view by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon such controlled-access facility or for any other reason.
Source: SL 1953, ch 155, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 28.09A02.