34-20D-1
34-20D-2. Purchase of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception--Misdemeanor.
No person may purchase, in a single transaction, more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient. This restriction does not apply to purchases made with a valid prescription drug order prescribed by a practitioner as defined in § 36-11-2 with appropriate authority. Any person who purchases packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine in violation of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 2005, ch 178, § 2; SL 2006, ch 181, § 2.