34-20D-1
34-20D-3. Requirements for display and offer of product containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as active ingredient.
Any retailer who offers for sale a product containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient shall display and offer the product for sale, except as otherwise provided, behind a counter where the public is not permitted or in a locked case so that a customer wanting access to the package must ask a store employee for assistance. The retailer may display or offer for sale without restriction a product containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient if the product is displayed using any type of anti-theft device system including an electronic anti-theft device system that utilizes a product tag and detection alarm which prevents the theft of the product.
Source: SL 2005, ch 178, § 3; SL 2006, ch 181, § 3.