Codified Laws
34-20G-31. Department verification of information--Issuance of registry identification card--Verification system.
Except as provided in § 34-20G-32, the department shall:
(1)    Verify the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant to this chapter and approve or deny an application or renewal within fifteen days of receiving a completed application or renewal application;
(2)    Issue registry identification cards to a qualifying patient and to a qualifying patient's designated caregivers, if any, within five days of approving the application or renewal. A designated caregiver shall have a registry identification card for each of the qualifying patients; and
(3)    Enter the registry identification number of any dispensary the patient designates into the verification system.
Source: Initiated Measure No. 26, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. Jul. 1, 2021.