Codified Laws
34-20G-1. Definitions.
    Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)    "Allowable amount of cannabis,":
(a)    Three ounces of cannabis or less;
(b)    The quantity of cannabis products as established by rules promulgated by the department under § 34-20G-72;
* * *
(20)    "Nonresident cardholder," a person who:
(a)    Has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition, or is the parent, guardian, conservator, or other person with authority to consent to the medical treatment of a person who has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition;
(b)    Is not a resident of this state or who has been a resident of this state for fewer than forty-five days;
(c)    Was issued a currently valid registry identification card or its equivalent by another state, district, territory, commonwealth, insular possession of the United States, or country recognized by the United States that allows the person to use cannabis for medical purposes in the jurisdiction of issuance; and
(d)    Has submitted any documentation required by the department, and has received confirmation of registration;
(21)    "Practitioner," a physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse, who is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs to humans. In relation to a nonresident cardholder, the term means a person who is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs to humans in the state of the patient's residence;
(22)    "Qualifying patient," a person who has been diagnosed by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition;
(23)    "Registry identification card," a document issued by the department that identifies a person as a registered qualifying patient or registered designated caregiver, or documentation that is deemed a registry identification card pursuant to §§ 34-20G-29 to 34-20G-42, inclusive;
(24)    "Safety-sensitive job," any position with tasks or duties that an employer reasonably believes could:
(a)    Cause the illness, injury, or death of an individual; or
(b)    Result in serious property damage;
(25)    "Under the influence of cannabis," any abnormal mental or physical condition that tends to deprive a person of clearness of intellect and control that the person would otherwise possess, as the result of consuming any degree of cannabis or cannabis products; and
(26)    "Written certification," a document dated and signed by a practitioner:
(a)    Stating that the patient has a qualifying debilitating medical condition or symptom associated with the debilitating medical condition;
(b)    Affirming that the document is made in the course of a bona fide practitioner-patient relationship;
(c)    Specifying the qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition; and
(d)    Specifying the expiration date of the qualifying patient's written certification, pursuant to § 34-20G-43; and
(e)    Specifying whether the practitioner has previously issued the patient a written certification and the date of that written certification.
Source: Initiated Measure No. 26, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. Jul. 1, 2021; SL 2022, ch 114, § 1; SL 2022, ch 115, § 1; SL 2022, ch 116, § 1; SL 2022, ch 117, § 1; SL 2022, ch 118, § 1; SL 2022, ch 119, § 1; SL 2022, ch 120, § 1; SL 2023, ch 120, § 1; SL 2023, ch 121, § 1; SL 2023, ch 122, § 1; SL 2024, ch 132, § 1.
34-20G-2.Cardholders not subject to arrest, prosecution, penalty, or discipline for certain conduct.
A cardholder is not subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty of any kind, or denial of any right or privilege, including any civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for:
(l)    The medical use of cannabis in accordance with this chapter, if the cardholder does not possess more than the allowable amount of cannabis, and if any cannabis plant is either cultivated in an enclosed, locked facility or is being transported;
(2)    Reimbursement by a registered qualifying patient to the patient's registered designated caregiver for direct costs incurred by the registered designated caregiver for assisting with the registered qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;
(3)    Transferring the cannabis to a testing facility;
(4)    Compensating a dispensary or a testing facility for goods or services provided;
(5)    Selling, transferring, or delivering cannabis seeds produced by the cardholder to a cultivation facility or dispensary; or
(6)    Offering or providing cannabis to a cardholder for a registered qualifying patient's medical use, to a nonresident cardholder, or to a dispensary if nothing of value is transferred in return and the person giving the cannabis does not knowingly cause the recipient to possess more than the allowable amount of cannabis.
Source: Initiated Measure No. 26, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. Jul. 1, 2021.