Codified Laws
34-20G-22. Employment and drug testing--Adverse action not prohibited for safety-sensitive position.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a registered qualifying patient who uses cannabis for a medical purpose must be afforded the same rights under state and local law, as the person would be afforded if the person were solely prescribed a pharmaceutical medication, as it pertains to:
(1)    Any interaction with a person's employer;
(2)    Drug testing by a person's employer; or
(3)    Drug testing required by any state or local law, agency, or government official.
Nothing in this section prohibits adverse employment action, based solely on a positive test result for cannabis metabolites, if the person is employed in a safety-sensitive job.
Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from refusing to hire a person, based solely on a positive test result for cannabis metabolites, if the person is seeking employment in a safety-sensitive job.
Source: Initiated Measure No. 26, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. Jul. 1, 2021; SL 2024, ch 135, § 1.
34-20G-23Conflict with employer's obligations or benefits under federal law.
The rights provided by §§ 34-20G-19 to 34-20G-25, inclusive, do not apply to the extent that they conflict with an employer's obligations under federal law or regulation or to the extent that they would disqualify an employer from a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulation.
Source: Initiated Measure No. 26, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. Jul. 1, 2021.