CHAPTER 34-22
34-22-42. Secretary may declare public health emergency--Contents of order.
The secretary of health, with the consent of the Governor, may declare a public health emergency as defined by § 34-22-41. In declaring a public health emergency, the secretary shall issue an order that specifies:
(1) The nature of the public health emergency;
(2) The geographic area subject to the declaration;
(3) The conditions that have brought about the public health emergency; and
(4) The expected duration of the state of public health emergency, if less than thirty days.
Source: SL 2002, ch 168, § 2.