CHAPTER 34-25
34-25-22.1. Blood samples taken in violent or accidental death cases--Transmission to laboratory.
The county coroner of each county shall take or cause to be taken blood samples of any person who has died from apparent violence, fire, suicide, or motor vehicle, agricultural, or industrial accident. The samples shall be taken as soon as practicable after the death has been discovered and forthwith transmitted to a laboratory certified to examine the sample for toxicology levels.
Source: SL 1973, ch 228; SL 1983, ch 256; SL 2004, ch 236, § 1.