CHAPTER 34-25
34-25-32.6. Disposition of fetal remains--Method.
No religious service or ceremony is required as part of the disposition of the remains of a human embryo or fetus. The hospital, clinic, or medical facility shall discuss or disclose the method of disposition with the woman who had the miscarriage.
Source: SL 1998, ch 208, § 4.