CHAPTER 34-25
34-25-13.3. Unmarried mother's surname shown on birth certificate unless paternity acknowledged.
If the mother was not married at the time of conception or birth, or at any time between conception and birth, the mother's surname shall be shown on the birth certificate as the legal surname of the child at the time of birth unless an affidavit of acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents is received.
Source: SL 1972, ch 194, § 13; SL 1993, ch 253, § 4.