CHAPTER 34-48A
34-48A-2. Policy and purpose.
In order to ensure that preparation of this state will be adequate to deal with an emergency or disaster, and to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the state, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary:
(1) To create a Division of Emergency Management, and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the political subdivisions of the state;
(2) To confer upon the Governor, the secretary and upon the executive heads or governing bodies of the political subdivision of the state the emergency powers provided by this chapter;
(3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the political subdivisions of the state and with other states and to cooperate with the federal government for the carrying out of emergency management functions; and
(4) To cooperate with each association, authority, board, commission, committee, council, department, division, office officer, task force, or other agent of the state vested with the authority to exercise any portion of the state's sovereignty. This subdivision does not include the legislative or judicial branch of the state, of its units of local government, or of Indian tribes.
Source: SL 1949, ch 236, § 2; SL 1951, ch 285, § 2; SL 1953, ch 288, § 2; SL 1955, ch 236, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 41.01C02 (1); SL 1977, ch 271, § 2; SL 1992, ch 236, § 2; SL 2004, ch 17, § 186; SDCL § 33-15-2.