CHAPTER 34-48A
34-48A-21. Assignment of workers to reinforce local organization--Call to duty--Place of duty.
The secretary may assign emergency management workers, to be controlled by the secretary, as may be necessary to reinforce emergency management organizations in stricken areas. Emergency management workers shall be called to duty by orders of the secretary and shall perform their functions in any part of the state or without the state in compliance with mutual aid agreements.
Source: SL 1949, ch 236, § 7; SL 1951, ch 285, § 7; SDC Supp 1960, § 41.01C06 (1); SL 1977, ch 271, § 16; SL 1992, ch 236, § 4; SL 2004, ch 17, § 195; SDCL § 33-15-17.