CHAPTER 34A-2
34A-2-34. Rules for grant or denial of certification--Procedural requirements of rules.
The board shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 establishing procedures which the secretary shall follow in granting or denying certification under § 34A-2-33. The rules may not exceed minimum federal regulations. The rules shall require adequate public notice of an application for certification within an area no smaller than the county where the activity is located, opportunity for public participation in the decision-making process on an application for certification, and opportunity and procedures for contested case hearings on applications for certification in conformity with chapter 1-26.
Source: SL 1976, ch 285, § 1; SDCL Supp, § 46-25-50.2; SL 1993, ch 256, § 16.