Codified Laws
40-1-2.3. Neglect, abandonment, or mistreatment of animal--Exception--Penalty.
No person owning or responsible for the care of an animal may neglect, abandon, or mistreat the animal, except that any person may abandon a feral cat for which the person assumed responsibility with the sole purpose of spaying or neutering the cat. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
* * *
Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, no person may intentionally administer poison to any animal that belongs to another, nor intentionally expose any poisonous substance so that it may be taken by an animal which belongs to another. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section may not be construed to prevent euthanasia by a licensed veterinarian with proper authority from the animal's owner nor may it prevent acts of euthanasia authorized by this chapter. This section may not be construed to prevent animal control activities conducted by municipalities or counties.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1428; SL 1977, ch 190, § 452; SL 1991, ch 331, § 31; SL 2014, ch 194, § 16.
40-1-21Killing, injuring, or mistreating animal of another as misdemeanor--Authorized euthanasia excepted.
No person may intentionally kill any animal of any age or value, the property of another, nor intentionally injure or mistreat any such animal. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section may not be construed to prevent euthanasia by a licensed veterinarian with proper authority from the animal's owner nor may it prevent acts of euthanasia authorized by this chapter. This section may not be construed to prohibit euthanasia conducted by the municipality or under a municipality's animal control activities. This section may not be construed to prohibit activities conducted under chapter 40-34.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1426; SL 1977, ch 190, § 453; SL 1991, ch 331, § 32; SL 2014, ch 194, § 17.
40-1-22
     40-1-22.   Repealed by SL 1991, ch 331, § 33
40-1-23Potentially dangerous animal--Enclosure--Accompaniment by owner or caretaker--Restraint--Violation as misdemeanor.
The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 7.
40-1-24Authority of officer or agent to control dangerous animal--Seizure, impoundment, or euthanasia authorized.
Any peace officer, officer or agent of a humane society, or agent of the board may use all necessary means to control a dangerous animal so as not to immediately jeopardize the health or safety of themselves or others. Any officer or agent of a humane society, agent of the board, or peace officer may enter, search, and investigate premises, take testimony from owner and witnesses and seize, impound, or euthanize a dangerous animal.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 8.
40-1-25Administration and enforcement of provisions regarding livestock and dangerous animals--Promulgation of rules.
The board shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter concerning cattle, horses, sheep, swine, and other livestock. In addition, the board may address situations involving dangerous animals, including nonlivestock animals, under the provisions of §§ 40-1-23 and 40-1-24. The board may issue orders for the execution of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The board may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, which may address cattle, horses, sheep, swine, and other livestock and dangerous animals, and which shall include:
(1)    Procedures for filing complaints;
(2)    Reasons for and methods of euthanizing animals;
(3)    Specific standards and accepted food, water, protection from the elements, sanitation facilities, and care;
(4)    Procedures and methods for impoundment;
(5)    Methods for transferring ownership of impounded animals;
(6)    Methods of investigating reported inhumane treatment;
(7)    Methods for contracting with law enforcement officers, humane societies, or others to serve as agents for the board;
(8)    Methods for certifying the proper training for agents of the board;
(9)    Procedures and criteria for the euthanasia of animals pursuant to § 40-1-13; and
(10)    Procedures for dealing with dangerous animals.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 9; SL 1993, ch 306; SL 2014, ch 194, § 18.
40-1-26
     40-1-26, 40-1-27.   Repealed by SL 2014, ch 194, §§ 19, 20.
40-1-28Inspection of premises authorized.
The board, any peace officer, or any agent or officer of a humane society may enter and inspect any premises necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 17.
40-1-29Investigation procedure.
The board, any peace officer, or any agent or officer of a humane society may administer oaths, take statements, access memoranda, papers, and other documents, articles, and instruments, and may compel the disclosure by witnesses of all facts known to them relative to the matters under investigation pursuant to § 40-1-28.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 18.
40-1-30Records of complaints--Public inspection.
Complaints of record made to the board, any peace officer, or any agent or officer of a humane society and results of investigations may be closed to public inspection except as provided by court order during investigatory and administrative process.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 19.
40-1-31Liability of officer or agent.
No agent of the board, peace officer, or agent or officer of a humane society may be held liable as a result of reasonable actions taken pursuant to this chapter.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 20.
40-1-32Liability of parent or guardian for violation by minor.
* * *