Creation, renewal, or extension of mortgage of real property--Formalities required.
44-8-23. Executory contract remedies unaffected by deficiency judgment provisions.
Nothing contained in § 44-8-20 or 44-8-21 shall affect the liabilities of the parties to a contract for sale of real estate prior to the time such contract is merged into a mortgage note and mortgage, and judgment for foreclosure or for the amount due under said contract or any other customary judgment, may be rendered under such contract.
Source: SL 1933, ch 138, § 5; SL 1935, ch 150, § 5; SDC 1939, § 39.0308.