Creation, renewal, or extension of mortgage of real property--Formalities required.
44-8-10. Record of mortgage--Notice to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers.
The record of a mortgage, duly made, operates as notice to all subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1739; CL 1887, § 4369; RCivC 1903, § 2069; RC 1919, § 1573; SDC 1939, § 39.0305.