Creation, renewal, or extension of mortgage of real property--Formalities required.
44-8-1. Creation, renewal, or extension of mortgage of real property--Formalities required.
A mortgage of real property can be created, renewed, or extended only by writing, executed with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real property.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1722; CL 1887, § 4346; RCivC 1903, § 2042; RC 1919, § 1547; SDC 1939, § 39.0201.