Creation, renewal, or extension of mortgage of real property--Formalities required.
44-8-1.5. Security of mortgage protected against mortgagor's act.
No person whose interest is subject to the lien of a real estate mortgage may do any act which will substantially impair the mortgagee's security.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1733; CL 1887, § 4358; RCivC 1903, § 2054; RC 1919, § 1558; SDC 1939, § 39.0207 (5); repealed SL 1966, ch 150, § 10-102; re-enacted SL 1970, ch 251.