CHAPTER 46A-1
46A-1-13.11. Southern Black Hills Water System authorized.
Pursuant to §§ 46A-1-11 to 46A-1-13, inclusive, construction of a seventy-seven million eight hundred thousand dollar Southern Black Hills Water System as generally described in the report "Southern Black Hills Water System Preliminary Engineering Report", dated February, 2005, is hereby authorized for the purposes of providing safe and adequate municipal, rural, and industrial water supplies in the counties of Custer, Fall River, and Pennington.
There is hereby authorized from the South Dakota water and environment fund established pursuant to § 46A-1-60, a grant in the amount of twelve million dollars, or so much thereof as may be necessary, to provide the State of South Dakota's portion of the nonfederal matching requirement for the Southern Black Hills Water System. No disbursements may be made under the grant authorized by this section unless funds are appropriated by the Legislature in conformance with § 46A-1-61. Funds appropriated for the Southern Black Hills Water System since January 1, 2006, shall be considered as part of the State of South Dakota's portion of the match requirement. Grant terms and conditions shall be set by the Board of Water and Natural Resources.
Source: SL 2010, ch 217, § 3, eff. Mar. 23, 2010.