47-14B-1
47-14B-19. Service of process on unregistered foreign business trust.
Any foreign business trust which does business in the state without having registered under this chapter shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit, or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in the state arising or growing out of any business done by it within the state. The doing of business in the state by such foreign business trust shall be a signification of the agreement of such foreign business trust that any such process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon an authorized manager or agent personally within the state.
Source: SL 2001, ch 245, § 115.