49-16A-1
49-16A-75. Eminent domain power--Authorization by Governor or commission required--Hearing on application.
A railroad may exercise the right of eminent domain in acquiring right-of-way as provided by statute, but only upon obtaining authority from the Governor or if directed by the Governor, or the commission, based upon a determination by the Governor or the commission that the railroad's exercise of the right of eminent domain would be for a public use consistent with public necessity. The Governor or the commission shall consider the requirements of §§ 49-16A-75.1 to 49-16A-75.3, inclusive, when granting or denying an application for authority to use eminent domain. The decision to grant or deny an application shall be made after reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard, pursuant to chapter 1-26. However, an impartial hearing examiner may be appointed by the Governor or the commission to administer the proceedings or make recommendations. Any parties who are united in interest or representation shall unite in the filing of an affidavit for change of hearing examiner under the provisions of § 1-26D-10. The filing of such affidavit by one party is deemed to be filed by all of the parties. No more than one change of hearing examiner may be granted on request or affidavit made by or on behalf of the same party or parties united in interest under the provisions of § 1-26D-10. However, the filing of an affidavit and the first change of hearing examiner does not prevent any other party to the action or any party's attorney from obtaining a change in hearing examiner upon a showing of an unacceptable risk of actual bias or prejudice concerning a party. The Governor or the chair of the commission shall replace the hearing examiner within five business days upon any recusal. A hearing shall be held and a decision rendered on any application within ninety days following the receipt of a new application and upon any application pending before the Governor or the commission on July 1, 2008.
The denial or withdrawal of an application does not prejudice the ability of a railroad to resubmit an application. Any appeal, pursuant to chapter 1-26, taken from a decision of the Governor or the commission shall be handled as an expedited appeal by the courts of this state.
Source: SL 1980, ch 322, § 74; SL 1999, ch 222, § 4; SL 2008, ch 238, § 1.