Right-of-way over or under public grounds--Control by public authorities--Acquisition of right-of-way.
49-32-11. Activities bringing persons or equipment in proximity to high voltage lines prohibited--Violation as misdemeanor.
No person may, individually or through an agent or employee, and no person as an agent or employee of another person, may perform or permit another to perform any function or activity if it is probable that during the performance of such activity any person or any tool, equipment, machinery, or material engaged in performing work connected with such activity, will move to, or be placed in, a position within ten feet of any high voltage overhead electrical line or conductor. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1973, ch 288, § 2; SL 1983, ch 15, § 130; SL 2002, ch 215, § 1.