Election of directors--Persons entitled to vote--Nonpartisan ballot required--Terms
49-36-6. Vacancies on board of directors--Circumstances creating vacancy--Filling by board of directors.
A vacancy on the board of directors shall exist in the event of the
(1) Death, disability or removal from district of any directors;
(2) Removal from the subdivision from which the director was elected; or
(3) Elimination or detachment from the district of the territory in which a director or directors reside.
In the event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors.
Source: SL 1950 (SS), ch 17, § 23; SDC Supp 1960, § 52.1723; SL 1989, ch 403, § 15.