Election of directors--Persons entitled to vote--Nonpartisan ballot required--Terms
49-36-11. Qualifications of director.
No person is qualified to hold office as a member of the board of directors of a consumers power district unless the person is a voter of the district or, if the district be subdivided for election purposes as provided in this chapter, of the subdivision of which the person is a voter. No person is qualified to be a member of more than one district board. No person is qualified to serve as a member if the person's service on the board would be inconsistent with the person's employment or financial interest.
Source: SL 1950 (SS), ch 17, § 27; SDC Supp 1960, § 52.1727; SL 1976, ch 298, § 3; SL 2015, ch 234, § 1.