CHAPTER 50-7
50-7-2. County commissioners and municipalities--Airports--Powers and jurisdiction--Airport boards.
The board of county commissioners of any county in this state may acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip, improve, maintain, operate, and regulate airports for the use of aircraft within the limits of the county, and may use for any such purpose any real property suitable therefor owned or controlled by the county. Each municipality has the same power and jurisdiction except that a municipality may exercise the power either within or without the corporate limits of the municipality. The governing boards of a county or a municipality may create an airport board by resolution.
Source: SDC 1939, § 2.0201; SL 1939, ch 1; SL 1941, ch 1; SL 1945, ch 3; SL 1945, ch 4; SL 1947, ch 2; SL 1961, ch 1; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 2014, ch 222, § 43; SL 2020, ch 203, § 7.