Definition of terms.
54-13-10. Mandatory mediation--Requirements--Voluntary mediation.
A creditor desiring to commence an action or a proceeding in this state to enforce a debt totaling fifty thousand dollars or greater against agricultural land or agricultural property of the borrower or to foreclose a contract to sell agricultural land or agricultural property or to enforce a secured interest in agricultural land or agricultural property or pursue any other action, proceeding or remedy relating to agricultural land or agricultural property of the borrower shall file a request for mandatory mediation with the director of the agricultural mediation program. No creditor may commence any such action or proceeding until the creditor receives a mediation release as described in this chapter, or the debtor waives mediation or until a court determines after notice and hearing, that the time delay required for mediation would cause the creditor to suffer irreparable harm because there are reasonable grounds to believe that the borrower may waste, dissipate, or divert agricultural property or that the agricultural property is in imminent danger of deterioration. Dismissal of a bankruptcy proceeding, abandonment by a bankruptcy trustee, release or relief from a bankruptcy stay, or release or termination of a receivership proceeding shall have the effect of a mediation release. Any debt that is less than fifty thousand dollars may be mediated through a voluntary mediation if a request is made and accepted by both borrower and creditor.
Source: SL 1988, ch 384, § 10; SL 1991, ch 394, § 8; SL 2001, ch 259, § 8; SL 2015, ch 203, § 32.