CHAPTER 58-1
58-1-14. Notice of nonrenewal of policy must be mailed sixty days prior to renewal date--Exceptions.
Notice of refusal to renew an insurance policy as defined in §§ 58-9-5 to 58-9-30, inclusive, 58-9-32 and 58-9-33 is not effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least sixty days before the effective renewal date. The policy provisions control if the policy provides for a notice of refusal to renew that exceeds sixty days. This section does not apply to the cancellation and nonrenewal of automobile policies or coverages as defined in § 58-11-45 or to a policy of homeowner's insurance. This section also does not apply to any other personal lines policy. A notice of refusal to renew any other personal lines policy is not effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty days before the effective renewal date. A notice of nonrenewal is not required if the policyholder is transferred to an insurer that is a member of the same insurance group as the previous insurer and notice of such transfer is given in the form adopted by rule by the Division of Insurance pursuant to chapter 1-26.
Source: SL 1983, ch 372, § 1; SL 1985, ch 384; SL 1986, ch 414, §§ 1, 2; SL 2001, ch 264, § 1; SL 2002, ch 228, § 1; SL 2003, ch 244, § 1.