Definition of terms.
58-20-6. Agreement of insurer as to prompt payment--Obligation not affected by any default of insured after injury--Direct obligation of insurer.
No such policy of insurance shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the person entitled to compensation all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon, and that the obligation shall not be affected by any default of the insured after the injury, or by any default in the giving of any notice required by such policy, or otherwise. Such agreement shall be construed to be a direct obligation by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 29, § 10.