Definition of terms.
58-20-5. Entire liability of employer to employees covered by policy--Separate policy for specified plant or work location, special authorization.
Every policy of insurance issued by a stock insurer, or by a mutual association authorized to transact workers' compensation or employers' liability insurance in this state, shall cover the entire liability of the employer to his employees covered by the policy or contract. However, if specifically authorized by the director, a separate policy may be issued for a specified plant or work location if the liability of such employer under this chapter to all his other employees, is otherwise secured.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 29, § 7.