Definition of terms.
58-46-31. Form of application--Confidentiality of information.
The director shall prescribe the form for making an application and any application submitted shall contain such information as required. The applicant may, with approval of the director, designate confidential information.
All information the director generates in making an investigation or examination of a captive insurance company is confidential. All confidential information is the property of the division but shall be furnished to the captive insurance company for its confidential use. Under no circumstances may a captive insurance company disclose a report or any supporting documentation to anyone, other than directors and officers of the captive insurance company or anyone acting in a fiduciary capacity for the captive insurance company, without written permission from the director.
The director shall give ten days' prior written notice of intent to disclose confidential information to the affected captive insurance company. Any captive insurance company which receives a notice may object to the disclosure of the confidential information and shall be afforded the right to a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1-26. If a captive insurance company requests a hearing, the director may not reveal confidential information prior to the conclusion of the hearing and a ruling. Disclosure of confidential information shall be made only to formal regulatory bodies which clearly have a need for the confidential information. Prior to dissemination of any confidential information, the director shall require a written agreement not to reveal the confidential information by the party receiving the confidential information. In no event may the director disclose confidential information to the general public, any competitor, or any potential competitor of a captive insurance company, or its parents or affiliates.
The submission of any information to the division in the course of any application, investigation, or examination shall not be construed as waiving, destroying, or otherwise affecting any privilege any person may claim with respect to the information under South Dakota law or federal law.
For the purposes of this chapter, confidential information includes the names of stockholders, membership interest holders, or owners, ownership information, capital contributions, addresses, business affiliations, state and director findings through any examination or inquiry of any kind, and any information required to be reported or filed with the director.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the disclosure of information by the director in connection with the institution and prosecution of an action against a captive insurance company under this chapter. Disclosure of confidential information may be made only to formal governmental regulatory bodies which have a need for the confidential information.
Source: SL 2013, ch 257, § 27.