Measure of responsibility assumed by employer.
62-3-3. Employer and employee bound by provisions of title--Exceptions.
Every employer and employee shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title, and shall be thereby bound, whether injury or death resulting from such injury occurs within this state or elsewhere, except as provided by §§ 62-3-4 to 62-3-5.1, inclusive.
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, §§ 2, 18; RC 1919, §§ 9437, 9453; SDC 1939, § 64.0105; SL 1971, ch 279, § 1; SL 1978, ch 370, § 3.