Measure of responsibility assumed by employer.
62-3-18. Obligation created by title not waived by contract.
No contract or agreement, express or implied, no rule, regulation, or other device, may in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this title except as provided by this title.
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 13; RC 1919, § 9448; SDC 1939, § 64.0302; SL 2008, ch 278, § 14.