Measure of responsibility assumed by employer.
62-3-5. Security required for acceptance of title.
No employer other than the state, a municipality, or other political subdivision of this state may be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this title unless the employer has complied with the provisions of §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive.
Source: SDC 1939, § 64.0105 (2); SL 2008, ch 278, § 7.