Measure of responsibility assumed by employer.
62-3-2. Rights and remedies of employees limited.
The rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, the employee's personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, on account of such injury or death against the employer or any employee, partner, officer, or director of the employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 5; RC 1919, § 9440; SDC 1939, § 64.0104; SL 1977, ch 422; SL 1978, ch 370, § 2; SL 2008, ch 278, § 5.