Definition of terms.
7-21-27. Personal liability of officers and employees creating or paying debts exceeding appropriated amounts.
All officers, boards, and members of boards, employees, and all other persons authorizing, contracting, or incurring, or attempting to authorize, contract, or incur any indebtedness or liability for or in behalf of any county or any institution or agency thereof in violation of the provisions of this chapter, or auditing, allowing, ordering paid, drawing, or issuing warrants in payment of, or paying any claims or demands upon or against a county or any institution or agency thereof, for any liability or indebtedness attempted to be created or incurred in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be jointly and severally liable in person and on their official bonds to the county or to the institution or agency thereof of which they are officers or employees, to the extent of any payment or payments made on such void claims.
Source: SL 1927, ch 79, § 23; SDC 1939, § 12.2022.