Codified Laws
7-9-7.4. Original signatures required for recording generally--Financing statements--Exhibits--Limited electronic signatures permitted.
Unless otherwise provided by law, a paper document that is to be recorded or filed in the register of deeds' records as provided in this section or other applicable law must contain the original signatures of the parties who execute the document and, if required to be acknowledged or further proven, original signatures of the notary public, witnesses, or other officer taking an acknowledgment. Any financing statement filed and recorded pursuant to chapter 57A-9 is not required to contain the signature of the debtor or the secured party or an acknowledgment.
No original signature is required for any document to be recorded or filed in the register of deeds' records if the document:
(1)    Is attached as an exhibit to an affidavit or other document that has an original signature that is acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law;
(2)    Contains electronic signatures executed and notarized in accordance with the requirements of § 18-1-11.2 and is recorded electronically pursuant to chapter 7-9A; or
(3)    Is a printed copy of an electronic record containing electronic signatures executed and notarized in accordance with the requirements of § 18-1-11.2 and a certificate acknowledging the authenticity of the copy pursuant to § 18-1-11.5.
Source: SL 2014, ch 47, § 13; SL 2024, ch 71, § 1.
7-9-8Numerical indexes of instruments affecting real property--Form.
The register of deeds shall keep one numerical index of the deeds, contracts, and other instruments, not liens merely, and another such index of the mortgages and other liens, of record in his office affecting or relating to the title to real property, which indexes shall be substantially or as near as may be in the following form:
* * *