CHAPTER 34-18
34-18-9.1. Definition of terms related to bed and breakfast establishments.
Terms as used in §§ 34-18-9.1 to 34-18-9.4, inclusive, mean:
(1) "Bed and breakfast establishment," any building or buildings run by an operator which is used to provide accommodations for a charge to the public, with at most five rental units for up to an average of ten guests per night and in which family style meals are provided;
(2) "Family style meal," any meal ordered by persons staying at a bed and breakfast establishment which is served from common food service containers, as long as any food not consumed by those persons is not reused;
(3) "Operator," the owner or the owner's agent, who is required to reside in the bed and breakfast establishment or on contiguous property.
Source: SL 1986, ch 280, § 3; SL 1996, ch 213, § 1.