CHAPTER 34-18
34-18-37. Label requirements.
Food prepared at a residence may not be sold unless it has a label that includes the following information:
(1) Name of the product;
(2) Name of the producer;
(3) Physical address of production;
(4) Mailing address of the producer;
(5) Telephone number of the producer;
(6) Date the product was made or processed;
(7) Ingredients;
(8) In the case of food sold in accordance with § 34-18-36.1, a directive to keep refrigerated or frozen; and
(9) A disclaimer that states: "This product was not produced in a commercial kitchen. It has been home-processed in a kitchen that may also process common food allergens such as tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, soy, wheat, milk, fish, and crustacean shellfish."
Source: SL 2010, ch 172, § 4; SL 2020, ch 143, § 1; SL 2022, ch 106, § 4.