STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-1A-1. Unconstitutional state actions void.
It is the public policy of the State of South Dakota that every statute, rule, regulation, executive order, and office policy of the State of South Dakota enacted, promulgated, issued, or established in contradiction to the provisions of the United States Constitution, and so judicially determined by a final judgment rendered by the South Dakota Supreme Court, the federal district court for the State of South Dakota, the United States Court of Appeals for the eighth circuit, or the United States Supreme Court, is void within the jurisdiction of the State of South Dakota.
Source: SL 1979, ch 4, § 1.