STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-15-20. Rules, policies, and procedures for management of institutions and agencies--Inmate discipline.
The Department of Corrections at any time may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, concerning:
(1) Public contact with inmates through telephone and mail services and visits;
(2) Inmate release date calculations;
(3) Standards for parole supervision and parolee conduct;
(4) Federal and out-of-state inmates housed in state correctional facilities; and
(5) Inmate accounts.
The department may prescribe departmental policies and procedures for the management of its institutions and agencies, including inmate disciplinary matters. Inmate disciplinary matters consist of all matters relating to individual inmate behavior and to all matters relating to the maintenance of order, control, and safety within any institution under the supervision of the Department of Corrections.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.1715; SL 1955, ch 239, § 6; SL 1964, ch 154; SL 1989, ch 20, § 37; SL 1990, ch 180, § 1; SL 1995, ch 3, § 1.