STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-1.9. Documents or communications used for decisional process arising from person's official duties not subject to compulsory disclosure.
No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision may be compelled to provide documents, records, or communications used for the purpose of the decisional or deliberative process relating to any decision arising from that person's official duties. Any document that is otherwise already public is not made confidential by reason of having been used in deliberations.
Source: SL 2009, ch 10, § 14; SL 2013, ch 11, § 1.