STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-30.5. Suspension of sections on appeals to circuit courts.
In the interest of expediting decisions in cases of pressing concern to the public or to litigants, or for good cause shown, the circuit court may suspend the requirement or provisions of these rules on application of a party or on its own motion and may order proceedings in accordance with its direction.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 82-35.