STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-10-1. General duties of treasurer.
The state treasurer shall have charge of and safely keep all public moneys which shall be paid into the state treasury, and pay out the same as directed by law, and perform such other duties as are required of him by law.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.1401.