STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-11-10. Powers of attorney general in investigations.
Under such resolution or order of the Governor, or the attorney general's own relation with consent of the Governor, the attorney general and his assistants, agents, and employees shall have access to any and all books, blanks, reports, correspondence, records, property, office documents, and materials and equipment of the office, department, bureau, board, commission, or any other component part of the state government or any branch, arm, or agency of the government, or any transaction, being investigated. When acting under any such resolution, or his own relation with the consent of the Governor, or order of the Governor, the attorney general or his assistants shall have the power to administer oaths, examine witnesses under oath and make a record of the testimony. He shall have authority to issue subpoenas for witnesses and for books, blanks, reports, correspondence, records, documents, and exhibits and such witnesses may be subpoenaed from any part of the state to Pierre, South Dakota, or to any other point in the state from distances not exceeding one hundred miles. Such witnesses shall be allowed the same per diem and mileage, as witnesses in the circuit court. Any witness refusing to obey such subpoena, or to testify when subpoenaed, or to bring evidence required to be brought by said subpoena, may be certified to the nearest circuit court to the point where the subpoena requires appearance, and the said circuit court may then enforce obedience to said subpoena by order, the disobedience of which shall be treated the same as a contempt of said court.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.1508; SL 1964, ch 153.