STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-30. Right to judicial review of contested cases--Preliminary agency actions.
A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. If a rehearing is authorized by law or administrative rule, failure to request a rehearing will not be considered a failure to exhaust all administrative remedies and will not prevent an otherwise final decision from becoming final for purposes of such judicial review. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, or relief, when provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 15 (1); SL 1972, ch 8, § 26; SL 1977, ch 13, § 12; SL 1978, ch 13, § 9; SL 1978, ch 15.