STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-19B-2. County and municipal historic preservation commissions--Purpose.
The governing body of any county or municipality may establish an historic preservation commission, to preserve, promote, and develop the historical resources of such county or municipality in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 1974, ch 21, § 2; SL 2009, ch 1, § 70.