STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-31. Notice of appeal--Time for service and filing.
An appeal shall be taken by serving a copy of a notice of appeal upon the adverse party, upon the agency, and upon the hearing examiner, if any, who rendered the decision, and by filing the original with proof of such service in the office of the clerk of courts of the county in which the venue of the appeal is set, within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision or, if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within thirty days after notice has been served of the decision thereon. Failure to serve notice of the appeal upon the hearing examiner does not constitute a jurisdictional bar to the appeal.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.4208; SL 1966, ch 159, § 15(2); SDCL, § 21-33-5; SL 1972, ch 8, §§ 28, 32; SL 1974, ch 16, § 10; SL 1975, ch 17, § 3; SL 1979, ch 8, § 4; SL 1999, ch 7, § 1; SL 2004, ch 23, § 1.