STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-1-24. Common law and law merchant applied--Evidence of common law.
The evidence of the common law, including the law merchant, is found in the decisions of the tribunals.
In this state the rules of the common law, including the rules of the law merchant, are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.
Source: SDC 1939, § 65.0103.