STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-13-8. Dispatches and reports to be broadcast.
The Department of Public Safety shall broadcast all police dispatches and reports submitted, which have a reasonable relation to, or connection with, the apprehension of criminals, the prevention of crime, or the maintenance of peace and order in the state. The department shall also broadcast any other statement or report upon request of any constitutional officer, or the head of any state department, providing such message relates to state business.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.1610; SL 1999, ch 177, § 14; SL 2015, ch 5, § 4.