STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-10. Records as property of state--Damage or disposal only as authorized by law.
All records of public officials of this state required to be kept or maintained by law are the property of the state and may not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed, or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.
Source: SL 1967, ch 253, § 6; SL 1983, ch 154, § 2