STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-5-4. Acts performed on day after holiday.
Whenever any act of a secular nature, other than a work of necessity or mercy, is appointed by law or contract to be performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a holiday, such act may be performed upon the next business day, with the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed.
Source: SDC 1939, § 65.0405.