STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-14.3. Title to transferred records pending formal transfer.
Any record transferred to the physical custody of the archivist remains the legal property of the agency of origin, subject to all existing copyrights and statutory provisions regulating the record's usage, until such time as the agency head formally transfers legal title to the archivist.
Source: SL 1975, ch 24, § 8; SL 2011, ch 2, § 27.