STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-4.1. Notice of hearing on proposed rule--Contents--Publication--Mailing.
The notice of a public hearing of an agency's intent to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule shall be published in a manner selected to notify persons likely to be affected by the proposed rule. At a minimum the notice of the public hearing shall be published in at least three newspapers of general circulation in different parts of the state. The provisions of chapter 17-2 do not apply to notices required by this section.
The notice of a public hearing or the notice of intent to adopt an emergency rule shall be mailed to each person who has made a timely request of the agency for advance notice of its rule-making proceedings.
A notice of hearing or a notice of intent to adopt emergency rules shall contain a narrative description of the effect of the proposed rule and the reasons for adopting the proposed rule. A notice of hearing shall also state where and when the hearing will be held, how amendments, data, opinions, and arguments may be presented, the deadline to submit written comments, and how the public may obtain copies of the proposed rule.
Source: SL 1972, ch 8, § 6; SL 1975, ch 16, § 13; SL 1976, ch 15, § 2; SL 1977, ch 13, § 5; SL 1978, ch 13, § 2; SL 1984, ch 9, § 1; SL 1986, ch 20, § 2; SL 2009, ch 9, § 3; SL 2017, ch 7, § 3.