STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-22. Transcript in contested cases--Minutes in lieu of transcript.
Whenever a party requests in writing that oral proceedings be transcribed, a verbatim record of all proceedings and testimony shall be kept by the agency. Unless otherwise provided by law the agency shall not be required to transcribe the record unless the requesting party tenders and pays the reasonable cost thereof. If transcribed, a copy of the record shall be furnished to any other party to the hearing at the request and expense of such other party. If no verbatim record is transcribed, the agency shall prepare minutes of the hearing. The minutes shall consist of a written summary of the evidence and proceedings.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 9 (6); SL 1972, ch 8, § 24; SL 1978, ch 13, § 7.