STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-15. Declaratory rulings by agencies.
Each agency shall provide by rule for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. No inmate as defined in § 1-15-20.1 may petition an agency for a declaratory ruling on the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders of the agency. Rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in contested cases. A copy of all such rulings shall be filed with the director for publication in the Administrative Rules of South Dakota.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 8; SL 1979, ch 8, § 3; SL 1989, ch 16, § 12; SL 1990, ch 20, § 3; SL 1993, ch 19, § 8; SL 1995, ch 8, § 13; SL 1999, ch 6, § 3.