STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-24-3. Agreements for cooperative action authorized--Approval by governing bodies.
Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of §§ 1-24-2 to 1-24-9, inclusive. Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter into force.
Source: SL 1966, ch 187, § 3.