STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-25-1.1. Notice of meeting of political subdivision--Agenda--Violation as misdemeanor.
Each political subdivision shall provide public notice, with proposed agenda, that is visible, readable, and accessible for at least an entire, continuous twenty-four hours immediately preceding any official meeting, by posting a copy of the notice, visible to the public, at the principal office of the political subdivision holding the meeting. The proposed agenda shall include the date, time, and location of the meeting. The notice shall also be posted on the political subdivision's website upon dissemination of the notice, if a website exists. For any special or rescheduled meeting, the information in the notice shall be delivered in person, by mail, by email, or by telephone, to members of the local news media who have requested notice. For any special or rescheduled meeting, each political subdivision shall also comply with the public notice provisions of this section for a regular meeting to the extent that circumstances permit. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1987, ch 22, § 2; § 1-25-1.2; SL 1990, ch 19; SL 1990, ch 30, § 2; SL 2012, ch 6, § 1; SL 2013, ch 9, § 1; SL 2015, ch 11, § 1; SL 2016, ch 10, § 1; SL 2019, ch 3, § 5.