STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-15-1.4. Agencies and programs under department control.
The Department of Corrections, under the direction and control of the secretary of corrections, shall govern the juvenile corrections programs established subject to § 26-11A-1, the state penitentiary, and other state correctional facilities, parole services, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, and such other agencies as may be created by statute, executive order, and administrative action and placed under the Department of Corrections.
Source: SL 1989, ch 20, § 3; SL 1991, ch 7, § 1; SL 2004, ch 168, § 74.