STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-18. Local records management programs.
The governing body of each county, municipality, township, district, authority, or any public corporation or political entity, whether organized and existing under charter or under general law, shall promote and implement the principles of efficient records management for local records. The governing body may, as far as practical, follow the program established for the management of state records. The commissioner of human resources and administration may, upon the request of a governing body, provide advice and assistance in the establishment of a local records management program.
Source: SL 1967, ch 253, § 4; SL 1981, ch 10, § 1; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 2024, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 24-1), §§ 13, 34, eff. Apr. 8, 2024.