STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-1.17. Draft minutes of public meeting to be available--Exceptions--Violation as misdemeanor.
The unapproved, draft minutes of any public meeting held pursuant to § 1-25-1 that are required to be kept by law shall be available for inspection by any person within ten business days after the meeting. However, this section does not apply if an audio or video recording of the meeting is available to the public on the governing body's website within five business days after the meeting. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. However, the provisions of this section do not apply to draft minutes of contested case proceedings held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1-26.
Source: SL 2010, ch 9, § 3.