STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-6.9. Licensing board or commission fees--Criteria and limitation.
If a professional or occupational licensing board or commission is authorized in statute to establish fees by rule and no maximum fee limit is specified, the fees shall be reasonable and necessary to provide enough money to meet the budgetary needs of the licensing board or commission for such things as: per diem, travel expenses, office expense, salaries and benefits, utilities, supplies, testing, licensing, inspections, disciplinary actions, and legal fees. However, the total amount of increase in the fees imposed by a licensing board or commission may not exceed the previous year's budget by more than twenty percent.
Source: SL 1986, ch 21.