STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-25-11. Recording of open official meeting to be permitted.
No public body may prevent a person from recording, through audio or video technology, an official meeting as long as the recording is reasonable, obvious, and not disruptive. This section does not apply to meetings closed to the public pursuant to specific law.
Source: SL 2016, ch 11, § 1; SL 2019, ch 3, § 9.