STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-26-18. Rights of parties at hearings on contested cases--Summary disposition of certain cases.
Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence on issues of fact and argument on issues of law or policy. However, each agency, upon the motion of any party, may dispose of any defense or claim:
(1) If the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and a party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law; or
(2) At the close of the evidence offered by the proponent of the defense or claim if it determines that the evidence offered by the proponent of the defense or claim is legally insufficient to sustain the defense or claim.
A party to a contested case proceeding may appear in person or by counsel, or both, may be present during the giving of all evidence, may have reasonable opportunity to inspect all documentary evidence, may examine and cross-examine witnesses, may present evidence in support of the party's interest, and may have subpoenas issued to compel attendance of witnesses and production of evidence in the party's behalf.
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 9 (3); SL 1972, ch 8, § 19; SL 1978, ch 13, § 6; SL 2002, ch 16, § 1.