STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-19B-23. Ordinance enforcing waiting period--Posting of sign.
For each designated historic property, an ordinance adopted pursuant to §§ 1-19B-20 to 1-19B-24, inclusive, shall require that the waiting period set forth in § 1-19B-27 be observed prior to its demolition, material alteration, remodeling, or removal. The ordinance shall also provide for a suitable sign or marker on or near the property indicating that the property has been so designated.
Source: SL 1974, ch 21, § 15.