STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
1-27-1.19. Public access to records of former Governors and lieutenant governors.
The records of any Governor and any lieutenant governor are the property of the state and shall be transferred to his or her successor or the state archivist upon leaving office. Once transferred, public access to such records is subject to the provisions of chapter 1-27.
Source: SL 2012, ch 12, § 1.