Codified Laws
32-5-90. Registration--Contents--Registration number.
The department shall furnish with each number plate for motorcycles and snowmobiles and with each pair of number plates or number stickers for passenger vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers, a registration, which shall contain the following data: the name of the registered owner of the motorcycle, snowmobile, motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, the owner's post office address, the make of the vehicle, the year of model, the model or letter designated by the manufacturer, manufacturer's serial number, if any, the registration or license number, and date of issue of the registration. The registration shall contain the registration number denoted on the number plate or plates on which the registration is issued.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0204; SL 1953, ch 227, § 1; SL 1965, ch 186, § 5; SL 1971, ch 182, § 17; SL 1975, ch 198, § 4; SL 1989, ch 257, § 90; SL 2020, ch 136, § 1.