Legislative findings.
45-5A-1. Legislative findings.
The Legislature finds the following:
(1) It is necessary for the state to protect the public welfare of South Dakota which is largely dependent on agriculture, and to protect the economic well-being of individuals engaged in agricultural production;
(2) Exploration for and development of mineral and oil and gas reserves in this state may interfere with the use, agricultural or otherwise, of the surface of certain land;
(3) Surface owners should be justly compensated for injury to their persons or property and interference with the use of their property occasioned by mineral and oil and gas development.
Source: SL 1982, ch 304, § 1.