Rules for filing of claims--Posting by employers--Statement furnished at time of
61-7-21. Fees not chargeable to claimant--Violation as misdemeanor.
No individual claiming benefits may be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this title by the department or by any court. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1936 (SS), ch 3, § 15 (b); SDC 1939, §§ 17.0840, 17.9906; SDCL § 61-7-23; SL 1978, ch 359, § 2; SL 2008, ch 277, § 156.