CHAPTER 13-43
13-43-38. Professional administrators practices and standards commission--Creation--Number and qualifications of members.
There is hereby created the South Dakota Professional Administrators Practices and Standards Commission, which shall consist of seven members, as follows:
(1) Five representative members who are employed as full-time administrators: two who are principals, two who are chief administrators of school districts offering an accredited twelve-year program of education, and one who is employed in an administrative capacity other than previously listed;
(2) One representative who is a school board member; and
(3) One representative from the general public who is neither an administrator nor a school board member and who is a parent of a pupil attending an approved twelve-year program of education.
Source: SL 1985, ch 139, § 3.