CHAPTER 13-43
13-43-6.6. Right to termination on statutory grounds not limited by collective bargaining agreement--Protection of teacher not limited.
Although a collective bargaining agreement between a district and its teachers may set forth specific additional grounds for termination or set forth provisions as to the procedure or notice, no agreement may limit the district's right to terminate a teacher for the grounds set forth in §§ 13-43-6.1 to 13-43-6.3, inclusive. No agreement may limit the protection afforded to a teacher under § 13-43-6.5.
Source: SL 1995, ch 87, § 75F.