CHAPTER 13-43
13-43-6.1. Just cause for termination or nonrenewal of teacher.
A teacher may be terminated, by the school board, at any time for just cause, including breach of contract, poor performance, incompetency, gross immorality, unprofessional conduct, insubordination, neglect of duty, or the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district. A school district may nonrenew a teacher who is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district pursuant to § 13-43-6.3 for just cause, including breach of contract, poor performance, incompetency, gross immorality, unprofessional conduct, insubordination, neglect of duty, or the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district.
Source: SL 1995, ch 87, § 75A; SL 1996, ch 128, § 1; SL 2005, ch 107, § 1.