CHAPTER 13-49
13-49-2. Qualifications of members of board.
Each regent who is a regular member shall be a person of probity and wisdom and selected from among the best known citizens, who are residents of different portions of the state. No two regents may be residents in the same county and not more than six may be members of the same political party. One regent shall be the student regent as provided in § 13-49-6.1. A regent's residence is determined by where the regent is registered to vote.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.0703; SL 1951, ch 45; SL 1955, ch 39; SL 1957, ch 47; SL 1975, ch 128, § 325; SL 1976, ch 126, § 2; SL 1979, ch 125, § 2; SL 1986, ch 138; SL 1988, ch 154, § 1; SL 2007, ch 109, § 2.