CHAPTER 13-49
13-49-6.1. Student regent appointed by Governor--Term of appointment--Voting member--Vacancy.
The Governor shall appoint a student regent, with the consent of the Senate, who shall participate in all board meetings, open and closed, and be compensated in the same manner as board members. The student regent must be a student of one of the public postsecondary educational institutions under the control of the board. The student regent is appointed for a term of two years. The term of the student regent expires on the first day of July of every even-numbered year, unless the student regent is removed under the provisions of § 3-17-1 or the student does not remain enrolled in a postsecondary institution controlled by the board. The student regent is a formal member of the board and may vote.
If the term of the student regent expires, the Governor may make an interim appointment for the new term. If the position of student regent becomes vacant pursuant to § 3-4-1, the Governor may make an interim appointment for the balance of the unexpired term. Any interim appointment expires when the Senate acts upon the appointment unless the Senate consents to the appointment.
The student regent is exempt from the provisions of § 3-4-11.
Source: SL 1979, ch 125, § 4; SL 1988, ch 154, § 3; SL 2007, ch 109, § 6; SL 2024, ch 19, § 4.