CHAPTER 13-49
13-49-7. Meetings of board--Vote required for action--Minutes--Open to public.
Meetings may be held on the call of the president or by joint request of a majority of the members, due and reasonable notice always being given.
The affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the Board of Regents is required to take official action. The Board of Regents shall record the minutes of any meeting open to the public. All meetings of the Board of Regents shall be open to the public unless personnel matters and privileged matters between the board and its attorney are being discussed. If such meetings are held, the board shall limit the topics discussed or acted upon to such matters only.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.0704; SL 1973, ch 104; SL 1980, ch 139; SL 2007, ch 109, § 8.