Codified Laws
13-7-10. Date and hours of annual school elections--Procedure for absentee voting, voter registration, and counting ballots.
The regular election for school districts shall be held between the second Tuesday in April and the third Tuesday in June between the hours of seven a.m. and seven p.m. of the day of the election. The school board shall select the date of the election by resolu
* * *
If the joint election provided for in § 13-7-10.1 is held on the second Tuesday in April, no candidate for elective school board membership may be nominated unless the candidate is a resident voter of the school district and unless a nominating petition has been filed on the candidate's behalf with the business manager of the school district no later than the last Friday in February at five p.m. prior to the date of the election. If the petition is mailed by registered mail by the last Friday in February at five p.m. before the election, it shall be considered filed. A formal declaration of a candidate shall be signed by the candidate before the circulation of the petition. The petition shall be signed by not less than twenty voters of the school district. No petition may be circulated until the last Friday in January before the election. There shall be added by either the signer or the circulator the signer's place of residence and date of signing. The petition shall be verified under oath by the person circulating the petition. The filing of the nominating petition shall constitute nomination and will entitle the candidate to have the candidate's name placed on the ballot for the term the candidate specifies on the petition only upon verification signed by the business manager that the nominating petition contains the minimum number of signatures and that the candidate is a resident voter.
Publication of the notice of the election provided for in § 13-7-10.1 shall be in accordance with § 13-7-8.
Source: SL 1985, ch 119, § 9; SL 1986, ch 67, § 6; SL 2004, ch 75, § 8; SL 2015, ch 77, § 17 rejected Nov. 8, 2016.
13-7-10.3Joint school board and primary elections.
Any other provision of this chapter notwithstanding, the school board may choose to hold the school board election in conjunction with the regular June primary election. The combined election is subject to approval by the county commissions of the counties in which the school district is located. Expenses of a combined election shall be shared in a manner agreed upon by the school board and the county commissions involved. All other governmental responsibilities associated with holding elections under the provisions of chapter 13-7 and Title 12 shall be shared as agreed upon by the governing bodies. The school election official shall certify to the appropriate county auditor the candidate names and ballot language to be voted on by the first Thursday after the last Tuesday in March.
Source: SL 1996, ch 60, § 4; SL 2004, ch 75, § 9; SL 2007, ch 81, § 13.
13-7-10.4Notices and nomination procedure for joint board and primary elections.
For any school board election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June, the deadlines in this section apply. The school's election official shall publish the notice provided in § 13-7-5 between February fifteenth and March first. No nominating petition may be circulated for signatures until March first. Nominating petitions shall be filed under the provisions of § 13-7-6 by the last Tuesday in March.
Source: SL 2004, ch 75, § 11; SL 2005, ch 87, § 5; SL 2007, ch 81, § 14.
13-7-11Voting precincts and polling places.
The number and place of voting precincts shall be determined by the school board.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.2513; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 15; SL 1957, ch 65; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2315; SL 1975, ch 128, § 38.
13-7-12Precinct superintendents and precinct deputies of school elections--Compensation.
Each voting precinct shall be presided over by an election board consisting of a minimum of two precinct deputies and one precinct superintendent appointed by the school board. Members of school boards may serve on election boards.
Each precinct superintendent and precinct deputy other than members of school boards shall receive compensation as shall be fixed by the school board and paid from the district treasury.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 15.2309, 15.2513; SL 1945, ch 55, § 1; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 15; SL 1957, ch 65; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2315; SL 1975, ch 128, § 39; SL 1999, ch 69, § 54.
13-7-13Ballots and election supplies--Form and content of ballots--Absentee ballots.
The business manager of the school district shall provide proper ballots, pollbooks, voting booths, and necessary supplies as required by law to the proper election officials on election day. The ballots shall be as prescribed by the State Board of Elections. The quantity of ballots provided shall be at least ten percent more than the number of voters at the last comparable election. No party affiliation may appear on the ballot and the names of the candidates for the respective vacancies shall be printed on the ballot. Each candidate's position on the ballot shall be chosen by lot by the business manager and each candidate may be present or represented when the position on the ballot is being determined. The ballots for school elections shall be available for absentee voting no later than fifteen days prior to election day.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.2512; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 14; SL 1957, ch 64, § 6; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2314; SL 1975, ch 128, § 40; SL 1979, ch 113, § 6; SL 1995, ch 91; SL 2004, ch 75, § 10; SL 2008, ch 34, § 19; SL 2016, ch 43, § 4.
13-7-14Absentee voting in school elections.
Absentee voting shall be permitted in school district elections, including school district bond elections and shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 12-19. The school board, with the approval of the county auditor and board of county commissioners, may permit absentee ballots to be voted at the county auditor's office in the county of jurisdiction.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 15; SL 1957, ch 65; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2315; SL 1975, ch 128, § 41; SL 1995, ch 92, § 1; SL 2012, ch 85, § 2.
13-7-15
     13-7-15, 13-7-16.   Repealed by SL 1973, ch 86, § 20
13-7-17Certification of school district election returns--Preservation of ballots and ballot boxes.
The returns from a school district election shall be certified by the election board in each polling place, and the ballots, properly sealed in ballot boxes, together with the pollbooks, shall be placed in the custody of the school district's business manager, who shall keep such boxes inviolate for at least sixty days after the canvass of the returns.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.2514; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 16; SL 1957, ch 64, § 7; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2316; SL 1975, ch 128, § 42.
13-7-18Canvass of election results--Certificates of election--Certification of results.
The pollbooks shall be opened and the election results shall be canvassed by the school board at the next meeting and certificates of election shall be issued by the business manager of the district to each successful candidate and election results shall be certified to the county auditor of each county in which the school district is located.
* * *