CHAPTER 13-8
13-8-39. Management of schools by board--General powers.
As provided and limited by law, the school board has general charge, direction and management of the schools of the district and control and care of all property belonging to it. The school board may levy taxes, borrow money, employ any necessary personnel, lease real and personal property, carry liability and other insurance, or in lieu of insurance, make other arrangements, including entering into agreements with others, which agreements may create separate legal or administrative entities pursuant to chapter 1-24, to protect and assist the school board in meeting obligations arising from such acts or omissions for which the school board may be legally liable, purchase all necessary books and equipment, purchase real property and erect necessary buildings for the operation of such schools.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 15.2001, 15.2018; SL 1947, ch 61; SL 1951, ch 53; SL 1953, ch 55, § 2; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 1; SL 1957, ch 63; SL 1959, ch 63; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2301; SL 1963, ch 74, § 3; SL 1963, ch 78; SL 1978, ch 49, § 3; SL 1979, ch 114; SL 1987, ch 75, § 3.