CHAPTER 13-8
13-8-1. School board defined.
The school board is an elected body created according to the laws of the state to serve as the governing board of a school district for the purpose of organizing, maintaining, and locating schools and for providing educational opportunities and services for all citizens residing within the school district.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 1; SL 1957, ch 63; SL 1959, ch 63; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2301; SL 1963, ch 78; SL 1973, ch 86, § 1.