CHAPTER 13-8
13-8-14. Assumption of office by newly elected or appointed members--Oath and bond.
The newly elected members of the school board shall qualify and assume membership at the annual meeting of the school board in July, and appointed members at the next meeting following such appointment, by taking and subscribing to an oath or affirmation to support the laws and Constitution of the United States and the State of South Dakota and to faithfully perform the duties of school board membership and by filing a bond if required by law and having it approved.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 18; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2318; SL 1975, ch 128, § 50; SL 1977, ch 116, § 1.