CHAPTER 13-8
13-8-10. Meetings of board--Election of officers--Designation of depository and newspaper--Quorum.
The annual meeting shall be held on the second Monday of July unless otherwise designated by the board at the prior regular meeting. Regular meetings shall be on the second Monday of each month unless otherwise designated by the board at the annual meeting. At the annual meeting the school board shall organize by the election of a president and a vice president from its membership, and such officers shall serve until the next annual meeting. The board shall designate the depository or depositories as provided in § 13-16-15, and the custodians of all accounts; and designate the legal newspaper to be used for publishing all official notices and proceedings. A majority of the members of the school board constitutes a quorum for the purpose of conducting business. Any board action may be taken if it is approved by the majority of the members voting.
Special meetings may be held upon call of the president or in the president's absence by the vice-president, or a majority of the board members. Notice of such meeting shall be given by the business manager to the board members either orally or in writing in sufficient time to permit their presence.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.2516; SL 1951, ch 63, § 3; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 9, § 4; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2304; SL 1964, ch 43; SL 1973, ch 86, § 5; SL 1975, ch 128, § 48; SL 2007, ch 92, § 1.