Codified Laws
18-1-3.1. Requirements of seal--Expiration date required.
A notarial officer must have an official seal to be used for the purpose of acknowledging a document. The seal must be a type approved by the secretary of state and must contain at least:
(1)    The notarial officer's name;
(2)    The words "South Dakota";
(3)    The words "notary public"; and
(4)    A surrounding border.
Rubber stamp seals and electronic seals must contain the words and seal within the surrounding border.
A notarial officer must indicate the date on which the notarial officer's commission expires below the official seal under this section.
Source: SL 1988, ch 180; SL 2008, ch 107, § 2; SL 2019, ch 100, § 3; SL 2024, ch 71, § 3.
18-1-4Issuance of commission--Posting--Records maintained by secretary of state.
The secretary of state shall issue a commission to each notary public which shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the notary's office for public inspection. The secretary of state shall keep in his office a record of such appointments and the date of their expiration.
Source: SL 1889, ch 104, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 734; RC 1919, § 5235; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1302; SL 1979, ch 153, § 2.
18-1-5
     18-1-5, 18-1-6.   Repealed by SL 1974, ch 55, § 50.
18-1-7Notarial acts of interested person or agent valid if not principal party to instrument.
A person who is personally interested directly or indirectly, or as a stockholder, officer, agent, attorney, or employee of any other person or party to a transaction concerning which the person is performing the function of a notary public, may make any certificate, take any acknowledgment, administer any oath, or do any other official act as a notary public with the same legal force and effect as if the person had no interest, provided the instrument or document does not show upon its face that the person is a principal party to the instrument or document.
Source: SL 1911, ch 197; RC 1919, § 5250; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1308; SL 2019, ch 100, § 4.
18-1-8
     18-1-8.   Repealed by SL 1979, ch 153, § 3.
18-1-9Fee chargeable by notary.
A notary public may charge and receive a fee not to exceed ten dollars for each instrument notarized, except that no notary public may charge a fee for notarizing a request for an absentee ballot.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1312; SL 1979, ch 153, § 4; SL 1997, ch 120, § 3; SL 2004, ch 143, § 1.
18-1-10Faith and credit to notarial acts.
Full faith and credit shall be given to all the protestations, attestations, and other instruments of publication, of all notaries public now in office or hereafter to be appointed under the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 1862, ch 62, § 11; PolC 1877, ch 17, § 11; CL 1887, § 507; RPolC 1903, § 746; RC 1919, § 5247; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1309.
18-1-11Affixing official signature without appearance by parties as misdemeanor.
A person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor if the person is a notarial officer who affixes the person's official signature to any document when the parties to the transaction memorialized in the document have not appeared before the person either in-person or in accordance with § 18-1-11.1.
Source: SL 1887, ch 116, § 1; CL 1887, § 508; RPolC 1903, § 747; RC 1919, § 5248; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1313; SL 1979, ch 153, § 5; SL 2019, ch 100, § 5.