CHAPTER 32-12
32-12-35. Unlicensable persons--Driving inimical to public safety or welfare.
The Department of Public Safety shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person when the department has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by such person would be inimical to public safety or welfare.
Source: SL 1959, ch 261, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B03 (7); SL 2003, ch 272, § 23.