CHAPTER 32-12
32-12-32. Unlicensable persons--Physical or mental capability--Promulgation of rules.
The Department of Public Safety may not issue any license under this chapter to any person who is physically or mentally incapable to drive. The Department of Public Safety may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to establish criteria for determining an individual's physical or mental capability to drive.
Source: SL 1955, ch 187, § 8; SL 1959, ch 261, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B03 (4); SL 1993, ch 213, § 218; SL 2003, ch 272, § 23.