CHAPTER 32-12
32-12-31. Unlicensable persons--Habitual alcohol or drug user.
The Department of Public Safety shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person who is an habitual drunkard, or is an habitual user of narcotic drugs, or is an habitual user of any other drug to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.
Source: SL 1959, ch 261, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B03 (3); SL 2003, ch 272, § 23.