CHAPTER 32-12
32-12-65. Driving while license is revoked, suspended, or canceled--Misdemeanors.
Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is:
(1) Revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor;
(2) Suspended is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor;
(3) Canceled is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1959, ch 261, § 29; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.9950 (1); SL 1988, ch 254, § 4.