CHAPTER 32-12
32-12-22. Prohibition against driving without license--Misdemeanor.
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 32-12-22.1 to 32-12-28, inclusive, may drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid driver license under the provisions of this chapter. Any person convicted for a violation of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1953, ch 249, § 1; SL 1955, ch 187, § 1; SL 1959, ch 261, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B01 (1); SL 1976, ch 191; SL 2001, ch 171, § 26.