CHAPTER 32-20
32-20-9.2. Motorcycle prohibited from overtaking in same lane--Violation as misdemeanor.
The operator of a motorcycle may not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken. This section does not apply to motorcycles being operated two abreast in the same lane, or a motorcycle and a bicycle being operated two abreast in the same lane. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 176, § 1, § 6; SL 1989, ch 255, § 101.